Monday, May 28, 2012


I've gotten some questions asking if there will be any hints or teasers from Unchained (under name J.Lynn cuz it's an adult paranormal/urban fantasy romance) and there will be as it gets closer to release date, but for not I thought I'd share with you who I think makes the perfect Julian and a little teaser from how Lily sees him. Keep in mind this is unedited section.

This is pretty spot on. 

             She flicked a fry into her mouth and then froze. The feeling snaking down her spine was undeniable. He came so close, so fast, that she knew it was him.
            “Damn it,” she muttered.  Solitude and the actual ability to eat her food in peace couldn’t even be gained on a damn clock tower without interruption.
            Ignoring him would be pointless endeavor. The sensation grew as Lily peered onto the observation deck below, and like every time before, the mere sight of him stole her ability to form an intelligent thought. Having a name Lily couldn’t even begin to pronounce or spell, she’d always known him as Julian.
            And when he wasn’t around, she knew him as the pain in her ass.
             “Hello, my Lily.”
            She closed her eyes. Damn his voice to Hell and back. The sound, the deep timbre of the way he’d said her name, crawled all the way down to the pit of her stomach, where it started to smolder.
            Lily pried one eye open.
            Julian’s lips formed a smile. A full bottom lip and a thinner one on top curved in a way that was downright sinful.  Those lips whispered promised pleasures, and they also carried an intensely real threat.
            She needed to remember that.
            Her wry gaze flickered over his face, and she bit back a sigh. She knew he was bad. Oh, he was so bad that half the demons feared him. And the other half? They wanted to be him. That knowledge did nothing to dampen her appreciation of his beauty. Male or female—both were in awe of Julian.
            After all, Julian had been an angel.
            Tonight, he wore black trousers and a buttoned down white shirt. He must have grown bored with the buttons, though. Only half of them were done, and hard, pale flesh peeked through.
            She found an ounce of common sense along with her voice. “What do you want?”
            His smile widened. “Isn’t that a loaded question?”
            She rolled her eyes, taking a bite of her burger. “I’m on lunch break. So if you expect me to chase you off, you’re mistaken.”
            Julian inched closer, the soft breeze tugging at his shoulder length blond hair. “What kind of Nephilim doesn’t chase a fallen angel?”
            “A hungry one,” she retorted.

So that is Julian. Unchained releases October 16, 2012. It's available for preorder now from your fav online vendor and it will be available at bookstores in mass trade adult. 


  1. *squeals* I will be counting down the days.. I love that Lily has spunk, just like all of your leading ladies!

  2. Such a tease!!! I want it now!!

  3. Lily is probably my most spunkiest character

  4. You'er making me want school to start just because it will mean this book is that much closer to being released!

  5. Great! I just pre-order it from Amazon! Plus Sebastián Rulli is HOT! *blushes*

    BTW, do you know when is Opal gonna be available to pre-order @ The Book Depository?

  6. Nope. I haven't heard yet,

    Yes. Sebastian is purdy.

    1. Agree. He's worth watching soap operas at 5pm lol

      Thanks, I'll be checking their site now and then (meaning every single day lol) :D

    2. ahahfkahgkahak I SO did NOT know that Shadows is going to be available on paperback! Hehehe. I'm happy now ;p

  7. Dang girl! LOVE it!!!!

    Thanks for sharing - you rock.


  8. This sounds like it's amazing!! (Of course it is, you wrote it) Julian is smoking hot!!! Can't wait to read it!

  9. Eep! Fiesty character. Check. Hot guy. Check. Angels and Demons?!?!? Hell yes! I'm always fascinated by how different authors interpret them, so I can't wait to see your novel :D

  10. Can't wait can't wait! That boy is SEX.

  11. Yum.. Yum.. Yum!!

    Thank-you for sharing :) I can't wait for the release.

  12. Oh my hotness... Is it October yet? LOL

    Thanks so much for this teaser!!!

  13. I like Lily, she has an incredible will power.
    So eager to read this!

  14. God Yes!!! Sebastian is mega hot! I've been known to watch some soap operas just cause he's in them, lol. Last one was "Teresa".