Wednesday, March 9, 2011

In which I try to be sly

So on Thursday March 10, 2011 at 7:00pm EST (Good ole' West Virginia time)  at this location will be a really fun trivia chat that everybody is invited to. And you don't have to worry about breaking the number rule at the Covenant: Halfs and Pures cannot be together.

You get to win some stuff. What stuff you ask? Cool stuff. Oh yeah. Don't believe me? Well, believe this: In case of a zombie apocalypse, you better high tail your butt to the nearest Costco if you want to survive. Yeah. True fact.   Another true fact is that a pure-blood is the child of two demigods. Cuz you know how those Greeks like to get it on. They didn't believe in insta-love, they more or less believed in insta-lust or something like that.

So what's being given away during the chat that is not hosted in North Carolina? 

Signed bookmarks
Half-Blood guitar picks
Signed Half-Blood promo cards
Half-Blood stickers
Signed Haven bookmarks 
A magically delicious rune necklace
A wickedly delicious rune key chain
An ARC of Half-Blood

That's some cool stuff, right? Cooler than Chuck Norris becoming a zombie, because if that ever happens, WE ARE SO SCREWED. Not even a trained Sentinel will be able to help mankind.

You know, once I used the word "mofo" in a work email. It didn't go over well. 

OMG, this is the most random post I've ever done. It hurt my brain. You guys better be there. I need more cowbell or something. 

And a little teaser for you guys. Here is a question that Alexandria faces.

Could you kill the one you love?


  1. Oooh, the teaser...VERY interesting! I so want to be there. And there is ALWAYS room for more cowbell!

  2. Then you better be there! It involves cowbell and zombies. For real.

  3. I'm going to be all over this chat come tomorrow! *__* This has got to be the bestest random post EVER - in the history of BESTEST RANDOM POST EVER! :)

    I'm soooo excited!

  4. .....I'm so proud I got most of these references!! Now stoppit, you're making me wanna read it and it's still...lemme check the tracker...well a long time until I can read it.

    And on a side note, love your randomness!!!

  5. I cannot wait to read this book Jennifer! This is going to be GREAT!

    I am going to TRY really hard to make it tonight. This is one chat I do not want to miss!!

  6. Great teaser! What a choice to have to make!

    It's 9 pm on the date - why are I never on time????? :(