Thursday, February 16, 2012

Onyx reveal and Shadows excerpt

I was planning to share the top trailers today and open them up to voting, but unexpectedly, I get to share with you the reveal of the revamped Onyx cover and the first chapter of Shadows. Yay! But before we get to that, I do have some news for you.

Onyx (Book 2 in the Lux Series) is going to be released in what they call mass market. I'm not just talking about mass market YA paperback size. What I really mean is that it's going to be in your local B&N and what not... and that takes some time on the distribution side of things. Everything from marketing, packaging, shipping, and storing. It takes time. 

Some of you may have noticed that the Onyx countdown widget has disappeared. It has for two reasons: One being the new cover and the second reason is the new release date.

Onyx will not be released until August 14, 2012.

Take a big breath. This is good news. I promise. Around May/June, there will be a larger excerpt of Onyx released and for those attending RT in April, there will be a select number of Onyx copies that you will be able to get from me. Yep, actually from me. I'll sign... and stuff. The third book, Opal, is still on for a December release. 

Okay, with that out of the way, here is the new cover for Onyx. You'll see that this one is a minor change, but I think that minor change is pretty dang awesome. It changes the whole cover and mood.

I love the three covers together (Shadows, Obsidian, and Onyx).

And speaking of Shadows, here is the FIRST LOOK ever of the Shadows novella.

Just click right HERE to enjoy! Make sure to come back and leave a comment on what you think, your dreams, goals, whatever.

Please don't yell at me for the release date change. I have no control over that. =)


The last thing Dawson Black expected was Bethany Williams. As a Luxen, an alien life form on Earth, human girls are…well, fun. But since the Luxen have to keep their true identities a secret, falling for one would be insane. Dangerous. Tempting. Undeniable.

Bethany can’t deny the immediate connection between her and Dawson. And even though boys aren’t a complication she wants, she can’t stay away from him. Still, whenever they lock eyes, she’s drawn in. Captivated. Lured. Loved.

Dawson is keeping a secret that will change her existence...and put her life in jeopardy. But even he can’t stop risking everything for one human girl. Or from a fate that is as unavoidable as love itself

Shadows will be available in all digital formats on Tuesday, February 21st!


  1. Well congrats on the mass marketing. I guess we can all get our Daemon fix when we read Shadows and then we can all buy the new Obsidian when it comes out with the new cover and new POV's we haven't seen before. So happy that everything is going so well for you, and will endure the torture until August LOL.

  2. Love the cover and the excerpt! only a teeny bit sad about the release date change :(

  3. I much prefer this cover but about the release date change?! Will this affect when the eARCs are being sent out???? Thanks a lot for the excerpt though. :) x

  4. Gorgeous cover! Congrats on the mass market release.

  5. OH my GOD I want to cry. With no end. August? :'( But I love the cover immensely! :) Congratulations Jennifer for the mass marker release! :)

  6. Love the cover! Thankfully Shadows isn't too far away, I can manage the next 5 days. Awesome that Onyx will be released mass market =) Wish I could go to RT that would be awesome to meet you in person.
    Creative Reads

  7. Very nice! Excited for you lady! ;-)

  8. I love the new Onyx cover!! August is so far away, but I know it will be worth the wait, and Opal won't be too far behind it, so that will be a shorter wait. :) And OMG!! The excerpt from Shadows!! I am so glad that it's almost here! *dies*

  9. That is awesome news!! :) I can't wait to see it in stores. The cover is so great!

  10. i'm almost crying over onyx *shakes fist in air*

  11. Okay... I'm delighted by this new cover which is even more beautiful and I'm sad to know how far the release date seems. But, because there's always a but, it's a good news for you and for your novels.

    Now that I showed I can be patient and full of calm... How can we wait so damn long?! Just kidding of course. ;)

    And Shadows? I'm already hooked. You sure can count on me the release day to buy it.

  12. The new cover is absolutely amazing. The color tone is gorgeous and the feel is totally different. It takes away from that space theme, but it is a softer background and just makes Daemon look even more gorgeous. I just know the wait will be sooo worth it! Though I'm dying to read it already. :)

  13. Well I actually like these new covers better than the first ones :) I'll buy the new version of Obsidian when it comes out just so I can read those extra scenes ! I AM sad that onyx's release date is being pushed back (but not surprised : when I added it to my amazon wishlist it said August instead of May but i just thought it was a mistake)BUT i just realized that starting August we'll get a book from you every month and that is WAY cool ;D

  14. August? jajaja that´s my birthday month :) Congratulations Jen, really really good news.
    Thanks for the excerpt. xoxo

  15. Congratulations on the mass market!!! Cover is Pretty!! Just one thing, Now I was just putting cover up on blog to show off, I understood Shadows was now book 2, but Onyx is showing book 2, too:D I thought it would say book 3 as Shadows is no longer the little half.

    I shall be purchasing this whole set. I was showing my bff the awesome book trailers yesterday and she is ordering Obsidian from looking at them all:D


  16. I Love the new Onyx cover it is absolutely GORGEOUS! Congratulations on the mass market release, though I am sad about the the release date being in August but I do know the longer wait will be Extremely worth it in the end! <333

  17. Congrats!! I can't wait to get my hands on this book!

    Question about Shadows? Will it ever be released as in paperback as well? And where can I buy the e-book other then Amazon or B&N? I have a Kobo so I can't buy from them =(

  18. The cover is awesome! Shadows is practically around the corner! So excited! *Heads off to read the excerpt*

  19. It's so exciting! I haven't been this excited over a book since Richelle Meads Succubus series! The excerpt was such a tease!!! Dawson sounds even better than Daemon and I didn't think that was possible! I'm looking forward to seeing what Daemon is like pre Dawson "dying"
    And When are the trailer top 10 coming up? I nearly died in excitement when I saw this blog update! lol. But luckily my disappointment was not long lived as I saw the excerpt and was so excited that I emailed it to myself so I could take it to bed with me to read on my phone!x

  20. Don't really know why I went back to this post to comment this but earlier in January I sent an email about getting an eARC from entangled of Onyx and the emails I got back looked pretty promising also I got the info early because it was tweeted at like 2am in America but I'm in Ireland and it was like 4pm :P but now I got and email asking for my blog URL, follower count and monthly visitors. Really scared now because I want to use this to make my blog bigger and better known because I've got one follower and around 130 views per month, tiny follower count and tiny visitor count. Hope I get one..